Marcella Detroit

Birth Name: Marcella Levy

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 21, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Marcella Detroit is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist, who has lived in the U.K. She has been a member of the alternative pop and rock musical duo Shakespears Sister, with Siobhan Fahey. She is also credited as Marcy Levy.

Marcella is married to Lance Aston, with whom she has a son. Lance was a member of the band Prima Donna. His brother is Bucks Fizz star Jay Aston.

Marcella’s maternal grandfather was named Max Berger. Max was born in Poland.

Sources: The Jewish Chronicle
https://books.google.ca

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.