Maggie Lawson

Lawson in 2018, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Margaret Cassidy Lawson

Place of Birth: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: August 12, 1980

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Scottish, possibly other

Maggie Lawson is an American actress. She is known for her role as Detective Juliet “Jules” O’Hara on the show Psych, and for co-starring on television’s Lethal Weapon. She is the daughter of Judith and Mike Lawson.

Maggie’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Metcalf.

Maggie’s maternal grandmother was Edith R. Walston (the daughter of Eugene Hayes Walston and Mary Francis Mulhall). Edith was born in Kentucky. Eugene was the son of Peter H. Walston and Anna Mary Daugherty. Maggie’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Robert Emmett Mulhall and Theresa Bradley.

Source: Birth record of Maggie Lawson – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    Has anyone been able to find information on her father Mike’s background? I have been trying but to no avail.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Try William Michael Lawson, born 1942, North Carolina. I think that may be her father. He’s quite a bit older than his mother if this is him. He goes by his middle name, apparently.

      • savanna says:

        Thank you. I found that name when I did a google search and it did say that he was from North Carolina. I will keep researching to see what I can find.

        • Oaken05 says:

          Yeah, beyond that, I can’t find anything on him, but perhaps you can. It’s a good place to start, at least. But, yeah, it looks like he goes by his middle name which is why it’s been initially hard to find anything on him, at all. I’ve run into that with a few celebrity relatives, here, some who use even more wildly different names than their birth names.

  2. savanna says:

    Maggie is often compared to Alicia Silverstone, who is half Ashkenazi Jewish. I wonder if Maggie has any Jewish heritage.

  3. savanna says:

    I think Thresa Marlhal’s birth name might have been Theresa Bradley. https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/sources/9KKX-8XH

  4. andrew says:

    Lawson is a Scottish surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.