Kirsten Dunst

Dunst in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kirsten Caroline Dunst

Place of Birth: Point Pleasant, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1982

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% Swedish

Kirsten Dunst is an American actress, director, model, and singer. She is known for her roles in the films Interview with the Vampire, The Virgin Suicides, Bring It On, Marie Antoinette, and the Spider-Man series, among many others.

Kirsten is the daughter of Inez (Rupprecht) and Klaus Dunst. Her father is German, from Bad Schwartau. Her mother is American-born, from New Jersey. Kirsten’s maternal grandfather was of German descent, while Kirsten’s maternal grandmother was of Swedish ancestry. Kirsten also has German citizenship.

Kirsten has a son with her fiancé, actor Jesse Plemons.

Kirsten’s paternal grandfather was named Hermann Gustav Dunst. Hermann was German.

Kirsten’s paternal grandmother was Ingeborg Alice Maahs/Maass (the daughter of Fritz Maahs and Lilli Wehle). Ingeborg was German. Lilli was the daughter of Hans Wehle and Alice Gregor.

Kirsten’s maternal grandfather was Howard R. Rupprecht (the son of Edward B. Rupprecht and Susana/Susan Herold). Howard was born in New Jersey. Edward was born in New Jersey, to parents of German descent. Susana was born in New Jersey, to German parents, August Herold and Susana/Susan Kronung.

Kirsten’s maternal grandmother was Melba Carol Wing (the daughter of Albert Nathaniel Wing and Emma Karolina Forslund). Melba was born in Minnesota. Albert was born in Minnesota, the son of Swedish parents, Carl Fritz Larson and Karin Nelsdotter Solberg. Emma was also born in Minnesota, also to Swedish parents, Olof Olsson Forslund and Brita Danielson.

Sources: Genealogy of Kirsten Dunst (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Kirsten’s maternal grandfather, Howard R. Rupprecht, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kirsten’s maternal great-grandmother, Susana/Susan Herold, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kirsten’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kirsten’s maternal grandmother, Melba Carol Wing, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. JRose says:

    Most Germans I know and in my family do not look like this. She looks more Swedish to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.