Kelly Blatz

"Prom Night" World Premiere - Arrivals

Blatz in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kelly Steven Blatz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 16, 1987

Ethnicity: German, Danish, Irish, English

Kelly Blatz is an American actor and musician. Among his roles is the film Prom Night (2008).

His uncle is actor Shawn Stevens.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Richard Keenan Blatz (the son of Frederick Alfred Blatz and Kathryn/Katherine/Catherine Marie Collins). Richard was born in Los Angeles, California, to parents from New York and Pennsylvania. Frederick was the son of Frederick Augustus Blatz and Jennie Kirby. Kathryn was the daughter of Thomas A. Collins and Mary Keenan.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother is Joann/Jo Ann Lilian/Lillian Stistrup (the daughter of Martinus Treus/Traus Jensen “Treva” Stistrup and Persis Howe). Joann was born in Minnesota. Martinus was Danish, from Overlade. Persis was born in Minnesota, the daughter of William R. Howe and Viola Zellers.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather is named Gary Keith Stevens.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother is named Gladys Edna Chich.

Sources: Marriage record of Kelly’s paternal grandparents, Richard Keenan Blatz and Joann/Jo Ann Lilian/Lillian Stistrup – https://www.familysearch.org

Kelly’s paternal grandfather, Richard Keenan Blatz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.