Kate Winslet

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Place of Birth: Reading & Wokingham, Berkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1975

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Swedish, small amounts of Irish and Welsh

Kate Winslet is a multiple award-winning English actress, and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Reader (2008). She has also starred in numerous films, including Sense and Sensibility, Titanic, and Little Children. Some critics consider her the best English-speaking film actress of her generation.

Kate is the daughter of Sally Anne (Bridges) and Roger John Winslet. Her uncle, Robert Bridges, is also an actor. Her maternal grandparents, Linda and Archibald Bridges, founded the Reading Repertory Theatre.

Kate is married to businessperson Ned Rocknroll. She has three children: a daughter with her former husband, director Jim Threapleton; a son with her former husband, director Sam Mendes; and a son with Rocknroll. Her husband Ned is the nephew (sister’s son) of business magnate and philanthropist Richard Branson.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was Charles John William Winslet (the son of Charles Winslet and Emily Mary Wells). Kate’s grandfather Charles was born in Reading, Berkshire, England. Kate’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John Winslet and Susannah/Susan Mary Phillips. Emily was the daughter of William Frederick Wells and Sarah Ann Smithers.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was Blanche/Blanch Florence Sims (the daughter of George Frederick V. Sims and Florence Edith Bick). Blanche was born in Kensington, London, England. George was born in Cardiff, Glanmorganshire, Wales, and was of one quarter Welsh descent; he was the son of Henry Sims and Sarah Barton, whose own father was Welsh. Kate’s great-grandmother Florence was the daughter of Thomas George Bick and Marian/Mary Anne Colquhoun. Marian’s father was in the Grenadier guards. Marian’s mother was from Ireland.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Archibald Ottewill/Oliver Bridges (the son of Robert Tilby Bridges and Louisa Amy Hales). Archibald was born in Hackney, London, England. Robert was the son of Robert Bridges and Mary Ann Ottewill. Louisa was the daughter of Henry Hales and Sarah.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Linda Elsie Plumb (the daughter of George William Plumb and Florence Theodelinda Lidman). Linda was born in Westminster St. Margaret, London, England. George was the son of John Plumb and Louisa Rosamond/Ruth Parker. Florence was the daughter of Alfred Johansson Lidman, a Swedish emigrant, from Enslöf, Halland County, Sweden; and of Mary Ann Treyessick.

Sources: Family histories of Kate Winslet – http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Genealogies of Kate Winslet – http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Kate’s paternal grandmother, Blanche Florence Sims (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kate’s maternal grandfather, Archibald Ottewill/Oliver Bridges, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. bakchoyhurl says:

    She changed a lot.

  2. spaceyaquarius says:

    Another English/Swedish hottie. Remember her in “Titanic” 1997 when she was 21? Man, dem boobies were totally worth the long length of the movie and the crying girls in the movie theatre. About time to watch it again. But seriously, her head got all bigger since then and she has hit the wall. She is irrelevant at this point.

    • Capricious says:

      It’s kinda funny, because she thinks she is more attractive now than in her Titanic days.

      I still find her pretty though, but she was incredibly gorgeous in Titanic. I wouldn’t compete with that look.

      I do agree that her forehead is getting broader as she’s ageing…

  3. Allie says:

    English rose,

  4. karro Jansson says:

    lidman i dont know if it a swedish surname,but she probably has swedish ancestry,even if you dont agree,i think she looks kind of swedish,a little.

  5. Malin Roseen says:

    Her paternal grandmother is swedish,i think..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.