Jonny Lee Miller

Miller in 2012, image via kathclick /Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Lee Miller

Place of Birth: Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 November, 1972

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Jonny Lee Miller is an English actor. His roles include the films Hackers, Trainspotting, Afterglow, Mansfield Park (1999), Melinda and Melinda, ├ćon Flux, The Flying Scotsman (2006), Endgame (2009), Dark Shadows, Byzantium, Funny Face (2020), and Guy Ritchie’s The Covenant; and television’s Eli Stone, Emma (2009), Dexter, Elementary, and The Crown.

He is the son of actors Alan Miller and Anne Lee, both of whom worked in stage and film, and the grandson of actor Bernard Lee. He has a son with his former wife, American actress and model Michele Hicks. Jonny has also become a U.S. citizen.

Jonny’s maternal grandfather was John Bernard Lee (the son of Edmund James Lee and Nellie Smith). Bernard was born in Brentford, Middlesex, England.

Jonny’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Emily Merredew (the daughter of Arthur Merridew and Agnes Emily Lawson). Gladys was born in Croydon, Surrey, England. Arthur was the son of James Merredew and Maria Webb. Agnes was the daughter of Charles Henry Lawson and Emily Watts.

Source: Genealogy of Jonny Lee Miller (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. jonassjr says:

    No info on his “Miller” side?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.