John Ducey

Ducey in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: John Joseph Ducey

Place of Birth: Endwell, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1969

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*37.5% Lithuanian
*12.5% Ashkenazi Jewish

John Ducey is an American actor.

He is married to actress Christine Moore.

John’s paternal grandfather was John Vincent Ducey (the son of Patrick Ducey and Ellen Dolan). John’s grandfather John was born in New York, to parents from Ireland and England, who were of Irish descent.

John’s paternal grandmother was Mary Veronica Shankey (the daughter of Thomas L. Shankey and Anna “Annie” Lowery). Mary Veronica was born in New York. Thomas was born in New York, to Irish parents, Thomas Shankey and Mary. Anna was born in New York, also to Irish parents, James Lowery and Mary.

John’s maternal grandfather was baseball player Johnny Dickshot (born John Oscar Dickshot, the son of John Dickshot/Dicksus and Bertha Anna Schwartz). John’s grandfather Johnny was born in Illinois. John’s great-grandfather John was born in Jurbark, Lithuania, the son of George Dickshot and Elizabeth Platt. Bertha was born in Illinois, and was the daughter of German Jewish parents, Adolph/Adolf Schwartz/Schwarz and Jennie Bloom/Blum.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Julie Kuzmickas/Kazmikus (the daughter of Joseph Kuzmickas and Mary). Julie was born in Pennsylvania, to Lithuanian parents.

Sources: Obituary of John’s father – http://legacy.com

John’s maternal grandfather, John Oscar Dickshot, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
John Oscar Dickshot on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s maternal grandfather, Johnny Dickshot – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of John’s maternal great-grandfather, John Dickshot/Dicksus – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s maternal great-grandmother, Bertha Anna Schwartz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of John’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jennie (Bloom/Blum) Schwartz – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.