John C. McGinley

LOS ANGELES - APR 09:  John C. McGinley arrives to the '42' Holl

Birth Name: John Christopher McGinley

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 3, 1959

Ethnicity: Irish

John C. McGinley is an American actor, comedian, author, and activist.

John is the son of Mary Patricia (O’Neill) and Gerald Hayes McGinley.

John’s paternal grandparents were Edward F. McGinley (the son of Edward McGinley and Elizabeth Agnes McFadden) and Helen Cecilia Hayes (the daughter of Michael Hayes). John’s great-grandfather Edward was from Donegal, Ireland. Helen’s father was from Newfoundland, Canada.

Sources: John’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    John is the son of Mary Patricia (O’Neill) and Gerald Hayes McGinley.

    Obituary of John’s father – http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/nytimes/obituary.aspx?pid=174792688

  2. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    He’s a Celtic ancestry. Nice :-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.