Alan Taylor

Birth Name: Alan Jamieson Taylor

Place of Birth: United States

Date of Birth: January 13, 1959

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, French, some German and Dutch

Alan Taylor is an American screenwriter, producer, and film director.

Alan is the son of Mary Antoinette “Mimi” (Cazort) and James J. Taylor. Alan’s sister is indie-rock artist Anna Domino (born Anna Virginia Taylor).

Alan’s mother had mainly English, Scottish, Irish, and French, along with some German, and Dutch, ancestry; her surname was originally spelt “Cossart”. Alan’s father had Scottish and English roots.

Alan’s paternal grandparents were Nora/Norah J. and Edgar C. Taylor. Nora was born in Pennsylvania, to a father from England and a mother from Scotland. Edgar was born in New Hampshire, to a father from Canada and a mother from Scotland.

Alan’s maternal grandfather was Alan Garner Cazort (the son of William Alexander Cazort and May Garner). William was the son of Sidney Bumpass Cazort and Martha Harrell Wallace. May was the daughter of William W. Garner and Henrietta Humphry/Humphrey.

Alan’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Anthony Cossart, who was born, c. 1673, in France. He was the son of Jacques Cossart, who was from Rouen, France, and Lea Villeman, who was from Bavaria, Germany. Anthony’s wife, Elizabeth Tymensen Valentine, was born in New Jersey, U.S., to a Dutch father, Jan Tymensen Valentine, and a mother from New York, Catherine Tamamizer.

Alan’s maternal grandmother was Mary Lillian Carpenter (the daughter of Robert Lee Carpenter and Edith Mack). Robert was the son of Julius M. Carpenter and Sarah Reed. Edith was the daughter of Allen Pitt Mack and Mary Ellen Meriwether.

Sources: Obituary of Alan’s father, James J. Taylor – http://www.legacy.com

Alan’s paternal grandparents, Edgar C. Taylor and Nora/Norah J., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Alan’s mother, Mary Antoinette “Mimi” Cazort – http://www.legacy

Genealogy of Alan’s maternal grandfather, Alan Garner Cazort – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Alan’s maternal grandmother, Mary Lillian Carpenter – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Alan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Allen Pitt Mack – https://www.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.