Jim Morrison

promotional photo of Jim Morrison in 1968, Elektra Records

Birth Name: James Douglas Morrison

Date of Birth: December 8, 1943

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Florida, U.S.

Date of Death: July 3, 1971

Place of Death: Paris, France

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch and French Huguenot

Jim Morrison was an American singer, songwriter, and poet. He was the lead singer of The Doors, a band whose members also included John Densmore, Robby Krieger, and Ray Manzarek.

Jim was the son of Clara Virginia (Clarke) and Rear Admiral George Stephen Morrison, USN. His father commanded U.S. naval forces at the Tonkin Gulf.

Jim’s patrilineal line traces to Alexander Morrison, who was born, c. 1755, in Island of Lewis, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Paul Raymund Morrison (the son of Robert Bruce Morrison and Suzannah/Susannah/Susanna Reep). Paul was born in Georgia. Robert was the son of Stephen Morrison and Lydia Emery. Suzannah was the daughter of John Reep and Sarah Ann Beal.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Caroline Hoover (the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Hoover and Claudia Irene Crawford). Caroline was born in Ohio. Benjamin was of Swiss-German descent, and was the son of Isaac G. Hoover/Huber and Lydia Ann Groff. Claudia was the daughter of Thomas Sylvester/H. Crawford and Caroline Elder.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Dalton Frank/Trank Clarke (the son of Frank Clark/Clarke and Sophie E. Frank/Trank). Dalton was born in Kansas. Sophie was the daughter of William Frank/Trank and Matilda Stiles.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Anna/Annie Robinson Stidger (the daughter of Leroy/Roy L. Stidger and Etta B. Robinson). Anna was born in West Virginia. Leroy was the son of Samuel Baker/D. Stidger and Elizabeth M. Walton. Etta was the daughter of Henson Robinson and Sarah Ann Reed.

Sources: Genealogies of Jim Morrison – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jim Morrison (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jim’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lydia Emery – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jim’s mother (through her brother) – https://www.wikitree.com

Rodrigo the Portuguese

Portuguese, Visigothic/Lusitanic and probably Jewish ancestry,

23 Responses

  1. Fatmonkey says:

    He was also likely of part French ancestry. His 4x great-grandmother, Susannah Covert, was 4x great-granddaughter of a French Huguenot settler, Pierre Couvert. Susannah’s another 2xgreat-grandparents were Bourgon Broucard and Catherine LeFevre.

    http://web.mouser.org/projects/genealogy/index.php/Bragon_Covert

  2. Mommame says:

    Scots-Irish in some books. Jim considered himself Irish.

    • ses101 says:

      Maybe he thought Morrison was an Irish name (which it definitely wasn’t), or maybe he just liked the idea of being Irish because he liked a drink.

      A lot of Americans seem to think most Scottish names are Irish, which is kind of annoying.

  3. andrew says:

    well, Morrison family was Scottish. I read many biographies. His eyes were blue

    • greensurfer says:

      If I knew Jim Morrisoson back before he died I would have gotten him saved for Jesus Christ, got him off all the drugs and booze, away from his band members, away from his girlfriend and all those evil people and brang him back home to me and my wife Dar and cleaned him all up. I would have shown him YHWH (God) and he would be a great christian and alive today……so sad sorry God I did not help this poor evil soul back then, forgive me Lord YHWH.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.