Jerry Cantrell

Jerry Cantrell

Cantrell in 2009, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jerry Fulton Cantrell, Jr.

Place of Birth: Tacoma, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Bohemian Czech, Norwegian (mother)

Jerry Cantrell is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He is the founder, lead guitarist, co-lead vocalist, and main songwriter of the band Alice in Chains.

He is the son of Gloria (Krumpos) and Jerry Cantrell, Sr. His father is from Atoka, Oklahoma.

Jerry’s maternal grandfather was Elmer James Krumpos (the son of Matey “Matthew/Mike” Krumpos and Barbara Zdeneková). Elmer was born in North Dakota, to Czech emigrants, from Bohemia. Matey was the son of Gabriel Krumpos and Marie Kadlecová, and was likely from Plzeň. Barbara was from Tabor, and was the daughter of Václav “James/Wencelsaus” Zdeněk and Anna Barešová.

Jerry’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Elizabeth Aus (the daughter of Johannes “John” Pettersen, later Sandaas, Aus, and Anna Kristine Olsdatter Skjæggeby). Dorothy was born in Washington. Johannes was a Norwegian emigrant, from Skjeberg (now part of Halden), and was the son of Petter Anton Johannesen Hornas Østre and Elisabet Hansdatter Aagento. Anna was also a Norwegian emigrant, from Borge (now part of Fredrikstad), and was the daughter of Ole Christian Andreasen Rødroen and Anette Christine Hedwig Christiansdatter Steengaden.

Sources: Marriage record of Jerry’s parents – http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Genealogy of Jerry Cantrell (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Jerry’s maternal grandfather, Elmer James Krumpos, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Jerry’s maternal great-grandfather, Johannes “John” Pettersen Aus – http://www.arkivverket.no

Baptismal record of Jerry’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Kristine Olsdatter – http://www.arkivverket.no

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    is someone able to trace his father’s ancestry?

    • madman says:

      I think that:

      His paternal grandfather was David Felix Cantrell (the son of Voorhis/Voorhes Cleveland Cantrell and Sophia C.). Sophia’s parents were German.

      His paternal grandmother was Lola Mae Ditmore (the daughter of John Henry Ditmore and Lora/Laura Jane Ayers). John was the son of Henry M. Ditmore, whose father was English, and Elizabeth Hampton. Lora was likely the daughter of Moses Ayers and Sarah.

      • Manila says:

        Unfortunately, not. It appears that Felix and Lola abode in Hydro, Oklahoma, which is far away from Atoka, Oklahoma, and they do not share the same county. One of Felix and Lola’s sons is also named Jerry, but his middle name is Ray.

      • Manila says:

        One of the only ways to identify Jerry Sr.’s parents is to wait for 3 years to have the 1950 U.S. Census released for public inspection. I exhausted everything on Google for now.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.