Jean Simmons

Simmons in a studio publicity photo, 1955

Birth Name: Jean Merilyn Simmons

Date of Birth: 31 January, 1929

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 22 January, 2010

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English

Jean Simmons was an English actress and singer.

She was the daughter of Winifred Aida (Loveland) and Charles Simmons, a gymnast who competed in the 1912 Summer Olympics. Jean became a U.S. citizen in 1956.

She had a daughter with her former husband, English actor Stewart Granger, and a daughter with her former husband, American director Richard Brooks.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. ses101 says:

    Similarities to Vivian Leigh, Joan Collins, Elizabeth Taylor – dark haired, blue eyed English woman from the past.

  2. Holly88 says:

    She is so beautiful you should put a picture of her up. :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.