Jake T. Austin

Austin in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jake Austin Szymanski

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 3, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – Polish, English, Irish
*mother – Spanish, Puerto Rican, Argentinian

Jake T. Austin is an American actor. He starred in the Disney Channel series Wizards of Waverly Place, as Max Russo, a character who was meant to be of Italian and Mexican descent.

Jake is the son of Joey Szymanski and Giny Rodriquez Toranzo. His surname, Szymanski, is Polish. Jake’s father has Polish, English, and Irish ancestry. Jake’s mother has Spanish, Puerto Rican, and Argentinian ancestry.

Jake speaks Spanish.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was named Joseph J. Szymanski.

Jake’s paternal grandmother was Irene Stanley (the daughter of Harry Stanley and Emily Atherton). Irene was born in Manchester North, Lancashire, England.

Source: Obituary of Jake’s paternal grandfather, Joseph J. Szymanski – http://obituaries.nydailynews.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

75 Responses

  1. blue says:

    He is not totally White , i would add a native part from his mother side.

    this boy cant pass in Spain. I am from Spain.

    If his mother is from Argentina probably has italian blood too.

    And his conexion to Spain?

    His mum : https://www.google.es/search?q=giny+szymanski&biw=1366&bih=673&stick=H4sIAAAAAAAAAGOovnz8BQMDgykHnxCXfq6-QUp6TllumhKcnVOkJZmdbKVfkJpfkJMKpIqK8_OsChKLUvNKin3jsx9O_-28JNL1-9bpRcWLgySbFgAA8luz9lIAAAA&source=lnms&sa=X&ved=0CAYQ_AUoAGoVChMI89OoivvQxwIVhM8UCh1lvA0k&dpr=1

    • qutsflyd says:

      You are kidding, right??? al least 50% of Spain’s population looks like Penélope Cruz and Antonio Banderas. The guy is white as fuck, he’s paler than the average spanish or italian.

    • andrew says:

      @ blue

      I agree with you. There could be a slight Amerindian influence.

    • what_ever says:

      Argentinians are white, mkstly Spanish and Italian. The Puerto Rican side could have some Native but many PR are white. So he is in fact white. People with distant non white ancestry arent non whites. African Americans are black and have up to 20% white European ancestry. Are they biracial? No, they are still black. Biracial is 50/50!

      • TB says:

        I belive african ancestry is more common than Taino in Puerto Rico. Therefore, he may have both ancestries. I believe he’s a good mix of Iberian and British isles ancestry. You can include polish as well.

  2. xoxo says:

    He looks 100% Spaniard.

  3. Connerfromvine says:

    In that picture all I see is Irish

  4. L Christiensen says:

    Latin means:
    a) you were born in a country where a Romance language is the official or de facto language.
    b) your ancestors came from a Romance language country in the New World or the region in Europe where Neo-Latin languages are the national language, as well as other Romance dialects.
    Anyone with Portuguese, Galician, Castilian-Spanish, Catalan, French, Provençal, several Italian dialects, Sardinian, Romanian, Latin-Swiss background is Latin.

    Puerto Rico and Cuba have people of full European extraction and had White people who left those countries.

    Argentina has Mestizo, Castizo, Indigenous and Chinese population but most Argentines are either European, Arab or Jewish background.

    South America has 180 million Whites, some have non-White blood admixture just like some North Americans and Australians that look like they are 100% White but have Native, Black, South Asian, Chinese and Aboriginal Australian blood assimilation.

    There are dozens of millions of South Americans with full European ancestry that are more European than Americans who are partially Jewish and Whiter than Canadians, Americans and Australians who look 100% White but have Native, Black, Asian or Aboriginal admixture.

    Even British Kate Beckinsale is partially Burmese.

    • L Christiensen says:

      DNA tests showed that British and blond Prince William and red Prince Harry are partially East Indian from Lady Di’s side. They have an English ancestor with Indian admixture.

    • what_ever says:

      You do realise that the biggest racial group among Hispanics and Latins in the Americas are whites? Whites make up 40% of the entire population, so people treating Hispanics from Latin America as non whites is ridiculous. Especially since the originalatins and Hispanics are… well you guessed it – white (Spaniards, Italians, Portugese, French and Romanian).

  5. cwm85 says:

    Definitely see the Spanish and Polish mix…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.