Irina Shayk

Shayk in 2012, photo by PR photos

Birth Name: Irina Valeryevna Shaykhlislamova

Place of Birth: Yemanzhelinsk, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 6 January, 1986

Ethnicity:
*75% Russian
*25% Tatar

Irina Shayk is a Russian model and actress. She is known for her appearances in many Sports Illustrated Swimsuit issues.

Irina is the daughter of Olga (likely Korenkova) and Valery Shaykhlislamov. Her paternal grandmother was of Tatar descent. The rest of her family is Russian.

Irina has a daughter with her former partner, American actor Bradley Cooper.

Irina’s paternal grandmother’s name is Galiya/Galina Gaynislamovna Shaykhlislamova (the daughter of Gaynislam Shaykhlislamov).

Irina’s maternal grandparents are Ilya (likely Korenkov) and Nina Fedorovna (the daughter of Fedor).

Sources: NY Post article that mentions Irina’s background – http://www.nypost.com

Genealogy of Irina Shayk (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Article about Irina’s paternal grandmother, Galiya Gaynislamovna Shaykhlislamova – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

126 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    She’s overrated…

  2. Devotion says:

    She has Indian/South Asian blood.

  3. lelo4 says:

    She’s not white, she’s mixed. Russians consider her ‘black’ btw, so why would Americans think she is white?

  4. hesh123 says:

    Looks white because she is

  5. sparkles180 says:

    I knew she wasn’t white. I thought she was latina mixed with a bunch of things but shes tatar which explains it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.