Imran Khan

Khan in 2013, photo by Aleem Zahid Khan/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Imran Ahmad Khan Niazi

Place of Birth: Lahore, Punjab, Pakistan

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1952

Ethnicity: Pakistani Pashtun

Imran Khan is a Pakistani politician, cricketer, and philanthropist. He served as Prime Minister of Pakistan, from 18 August, 2018 to 10 April, 2022. He has also been Chairman of Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf, since 25 April, 1996, and a Member of the National Assembly, since 13 August, 2018, and, previously, from 10 October, 2002 to 3 November, 2007, and again, from 19 June, 2013 to 31 May, 2018. He was also Chancellor of the University of Bradford, from 7 December, 2005 to 7 December, 2014.

Imran is the son of Shaukat Khanum and Ikramullah Khan Niazi, a civil engineer. His parents’ families were both of Pashtun descent, his father’s from the Niazi tribe, from Mianwali, Punjab, and his mother’s from the Burki tribe, from Jalandhar, Punjab. He is said to be descended from Pashtun noble and military leader Haibat Khan Niazi on his father’s side, and from Afghan warrior, poet, Sufi, and revolutionary leader Pir Roshan on his mother’s side.

He is a cousin of cricketers Javed Burki and Majid Khan.

Imran is married to spiritual advisor Bushra Manika. He has one child with his former partner Sita White; and two children with his former wife, British documentary filmmaker and journalist Jemima Goldsmith.

Imran’s paternal grandfather was named Azeem Khan Niazi.

Imran’s maternal grandfather was named Ahmad Hasan Khan.

Source: Genealogy of Imran Khan – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He was ousted by a motion of no-confidence.

  2. andrew says:

    Tag ” cricket”.

  3. andrew says:

    Is his ex wife Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.