Hugh Grant

Grant in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Hugh John Mungo Grant

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 September, 1960

Ethnicity: Scottish (mostly), English, with distant Irish, Welsh, Cornish, and Dutch, remote Afrikaner/French/Belgian [Walloon]

Hugh Grant is a British actor and producer.

Hugh is the son of Fyvola/Fynvola Susan (MacLean), a teacher, and Captain James Murray Grant, who served in the military. His father was an officer in the Seaforth Highlanders for eight years in Malaya and Germany, and also ran a carpet firm and was a watercolour painter. His father’s ancestry was almost entirely Scottish, and his mother was of part Scottish descent. Hugh also has English, and more distant Irish, Welsh, Cornish, and Dutch, roots, as well as remote Afrikaner/French/Belgian [Walloon] ancestry.

Hugh is married to Swedish television producer Anna Eberstein. He has two children with Chinese-born, Tinglan Hong, and three children with Anna.

Hugh’s paternal grandfather was Major James Murray Grant (the son of Ronald Charles Grant and Mina Waller Stewart). James was born in Inverness, Scotland or in Mthatha, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Ronald was the son of James Murray Grant and Matilda Jane Fynn, who was born in South Africa. Mina’s family was from Edinburgh, Scotland, and she was the daughter of James Stewart and Willamina Stephen.

Hugh’s paternal grandmother was Jessie Hamilton Martin (the daughter of William Martin and Isabella/Isabelle Hamilton Robertson). Jessie was born in Glasgow, Scotland. William was the son of James Martin and Agnes Fulton. Isabella was the daughter of Alexander Robertson and Jessie Hamilton.

Hugh’s maternal grandfather was Captain James Cassilis Maclean (the son of Rear-Admiral John Cassilis Birkmyre MacLean and Maude Hewlett). James was born in Stoke Damerel, Devon, England. John was the son of Alexander Maclean, who was Scottish, from Bute, and of Margaret Janet Davidson Cassilis, who was born in Windsor, Nova Scotia, Canada, to Scottish parents. Maude was born in Ireland, the daughter of English parents, Ebenezer Hewlett and Susannah Harris.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Isabel/Isobel Randolph (the daughter of Felton George Randolph and Emily Margaret Nepean). Hugh’s grandmother Margaret was born in Chichester, Sussex, England. Felton was the son of The Rev. Cyril Randolph and Frances Selina Hervey. Emily was the daughter of Sir Evan Colville Nepean and Elizabeth Anne Jenner. She was a descendent of politician and colonial administrator Sir Evan Nepean.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother Margaret’s sister, Barbara May Randolph, was a maternal great-grandmother of actor Thomas Brodie-Sangster. This makes Hugh and Thomas second cousins, once removed.

Sources: Genealogies of Hugh Grant – http://familypedia.wikia.com
http://famouskin.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Hugh Grant (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.thepeerage.com

14 Responses

  1. roman2886 says:

    It’s very common in England Wales America Canada maybe even Ireland and Scotland too all four ethnicities English Irish Scottish and Welsh I have all 4 ethnicities along with Filipino English people have ancestries in Ireland and others part of the UK Western Europe Southern Europe South East Europe South West Europe Northern Europe and Eastern Europe and Central Europe English people even have Middle Eastern North African and Sub Saharan African ancestry English people are Mongrels England has been invaded so many times.

  2. roman2886 says:

    My nephews also have a similar English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian German Italian French Filipino Spanish Chinese Japanese Indonesian and Malaysian.

  3. roman2886 says:

    I have a similar ethnic background English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian German Italian Filipino Spanish Chinese Japanese Indonesian and Malaysian.

  4. andrew says:

    his lineage is full of Scottish surnames. Can u tell me where the Irish, Welsh, Dutch part come from?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.