Grace Kelly

postage stamp issued by Monaco of Grace Kelly printed c. 1989, photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Grace Patricia Kelly

Date of Birth: 12 November, 1929

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: 14 September, 1982

Place of Death: Monaco

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Grace Kelly was a legendary American actress and model. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Country Girl (1954). Grace became known as Princess Grace of Monaco after marrying Prince Rainier III. She was Princess consort of Monaco, from April 18, 1956 until September 14, 1982, when she died in a car accident.

Princess Grace was the daughter of Margaret Katherine (Majer) and John “Jack” Brendan Kelly, who won three Olympic gold medals for rowing. Her brother, John B. Kelly, Jr., was also an Olympic rower. Her uncle, George Kelly, was a playwright. Among her three children, all with Prince Rainier, is Albert II, Prince of Monaco, and among her grandchildren are Charlotte Casiraghi and Jazmin Grace Grimaldi.

Princess Grace’s paternal grandparents were Irish immigrants, while her maternal grandparents were German immigrants.

Princess Grace’s paternal grandfather was John Henry Kelly (the son of Brian/Bernard Kelly and Honora Margaret McLaughlin). John was born in County Mayo, Ireland. Brian was the son of James Patrick Kelly. Honora was the daughter of Michael McLauglin and Mary Burke.

Princess Grace’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann/Anne Costello (the daughter of Walter Costello and Anne Burke). Mary Ann was Irish. Walter was the son of John Costello and Bridget McLaughlin.

Princess Grace’s maternal grandfather was Carl Majer/Maier (the son of Johann Christian Karl Majer and Luise Wilhelmine Mathilde Adam). Carl was born in Schloss Helmsdorf, Wurttemberg, Germany, to parents from Tubingen. Johann was the son of Gustav Majer and Elfriede Dede. Luise was the daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm Karl Adam and Juliane Wilhelmine Elisabetha Feucht.

Princess Grace’s maternal grandmother was Margaretha Berg (the daughter of Georg/George Berg and Elisabetha Röhrig). Margaretha was born in Heppenheim, Germany, to a father from Walderlenbach and a mother from Sonderbach. Georg was the son of Johann Georg Berg and Anna Elisabeth Antes. Elisabetha was the daughter of Nicolaus Röhrig and Margaretha Rothermel.

Sources: Genealogies of Grace Kelly – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://geneall.net

Genealogy of Grace Kelly (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. shobohunter says:

    only ANGLO-SAXONS are white.
    dude
    couldn’t agree more.
    with your username. you reminded me of the good old 19 century racism. tribalism in Europe.
    what is white . when the definition it not limiting only for physical superficiality.. like i, e blonde and blue eyes
    the better it for non-whites.
    if you narrow it down to the political purpose n tribalism it going to backfire you to you people and ppolitical movement and for global unity for white people.
    white nationalists allso are pretty hard on communist gays. feminist. Jewish there you left out bunch white folks. . the smaller your privilege group is going to be the better its for non-whites.
    there aren’t many white people in the world. and the stronger the opposite is going to be.. Jewish are pretty liberal .. and the racist is going on in Europe for Romania abd Albanians.
    thankfully not much white Latino consider themselves white.

  2. Nikki says:

    Correction

    She is german, irish, english, welsh, dutch, french, scottish, and austrian

  3. I love you, Roger Scientist says:

    I thought she was elegant and gorgeous. Her face was perfection. I am usually not a fan of blondes, but I thought Grace was beautiful.

  4. Lexii says:

    A very beautiful woman in her time.

  5. Danielle says:

    She’s a lengend. We also have the same heritage… awesome.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.