Fat Joe

Fat Joe

Fat Joe in 2006, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joseph Antonio Cartagena

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 19, 1970

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican, Cuban

Fat Joe is an American rapper and actor. He is of Puerto Rican and Cuban descent. Puerto Ricans can have a diverse heritage, including Spanish, TaĆ­no Indian, African, Asian, and a combination of these and others.

He is the son of Maria Cartagena and Ernesto Delgado. Fat Joe is married to Lorena Rios, and has three children.

Source: http://www.nytimes.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

70 Responses

  1. Brigzzz98 says:

    He looks like an african american who sat in a tub of bleach to me

  2. Erick says:

    I gets offended wen other pple who arent black use the word nigga..its supposd to be used by full black pple..

    • ooo says:

      ERICK – YOU ARE NOT EVEN BLACK


      ON TOP OF THAT

      FAT JOE HAS BLACK IN HIM

      HIS PUERTO RICAN

      THATS THE REASON WHY HE SAYS NIGGA

    • Tyrone says:

      Wasnt the ‘N’ word suppose to be used to discriminate you guys back in the day?? why does it seem to be ok nw?????

    • Loc Dsk says:

      So since I’m light skin black with Fat Joe’s skin tone and I’m a direct decent of a half black woman I can not say “nigga”? I’m black but I’m light explain this to me

    • sarahle says:

      It shouldn’t be used by anyone!!! Pls explain why a darker person is allowed to use it just because of its skin colour?? So stupid explanation… it’s even more stupid used as a black person to each other… think about it!

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        The logic behind using the word so much, is to take the power away from the word, I heard the word so much, it doesn’t bother me at all Black guys tend to use it as a form of comradery . These days, everyone calls themselves the N-word. I’ve even heard teenage Asian girls calling themselves the N-word. My white friend Mark said it sometimes, but we never did anything to him, although Mark thought he was more black than we were.. I visited his home one time, walked into his room and looked around, and left his house feeling I wasn’t black enough. Most of the time, being called the N-word doesn’t really bother black people(at least in my experience). They just use it as an excuse to kick white peoples A$$

  3. misssy says:

    your so phat !

  4. Marie says:

    In one of his album covers, Fat Joe does say he is part Cuban in his thank you’s.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.