Lakeith Stanfield

2015 MuchMusic Video Awards - Arrivals

Stanfield in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: LaKeith Lee Stanfield

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 12, 1991

Ethnicity: African-American

Lakeith Stanfield, also credited by his full name, LaKeith Lee Stanfield, or as Keith Stanfield, is an American actor and rapper. He was born in San Bernardino, California, and grew up in Riverside and Victorville. His mother’s name is Karen. He has described himself as a “weird kid” in high school, where he did not have many friends, and found his place in drama class.

Lakeith has a child with his partner, actress Xosha Roquemore.

Lakeith’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Willie James Stanfield (the son of Smith Stanfield and Idella Morris). The Rev. Willie was born in Texas.

Lakeith’s paternal grandmother was Fay Louise Love (the daughter of George Love and Josie Mae Dickson). Fay was born in Texas.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Lakeith’ paternal grandfather was Rev. Willie James Stanfield (the son of Smith Stanfield and Idella Morris). Willie was born in Texas.

    Lakeith’ paternal grandmother was Fay Louise Love (the daughter of George Love and Josie Mae Dickson). Fay was born in Texas.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.