Ezra Koenig

Vampire Weekend – 2013 MTV Video Music Awards – Press Room – Barclays Center – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ezra Michael Koenig

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 8, 1984

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ezra Koenig is an American musician, singer, songwriter, screenwriter, and radio personality. He is the lead singer and guitarist for the band Vampire Weekend.

Ezra is the son of Bobby Bass, a psychotherapist, and Robin Koenig, a television and film set dresser. Ezra’s parents are both Jewish, and he had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

He has a son with his partner, actress and writer Rashida Jones.

Ezra’s maternal grandfather was Allan A. Bass (the son of Isaac Bass/Basowitz and Dora Tanzman/Tansman). Allan was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Minsk, Belarus.

Ezra’s maternal grandmother was named Mary/Maria Shapiro/Schapira (the daughter of Simon Schapira). Mary was born in Piatra Neamţ, Romania, to Jewish parents.

Sources: Obituary of Ezra’s maternal grandfather, Allan A. Bass – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogies of Ezra’s maternal great-grandparents, Isaac Bass/Basowitz and Dora Tanzman/Tansman – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.newspapers.com/clip/65846664/obituary-for-allan-a-bass-aged-70/

    Ezra’s maternal grandfather was Allan A. Bass (the son of Isaac Bass/Basowitz and Dora Tanzman/Tansman). Allan was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Minsk, Belarus.

    Ezra’s maternal grandmother was Mary/Maria Shapiro/Schapira (the daughter of Simon Schapira). Mary was born in Piatra Neamţ, Romania, to Jewish parents.

    I’ve seen Ezra’s father’s name with a Jr. so his paternal grandfather might also be Robin Koenig.

  2. ethnic says:

    hmm hard to find a pic for him…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.