Estelle Parsons

Estelle Parsons – 68th Annual Tony Awards in New York City – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York City, NY, USA, 2014 – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: Estelle Margaret Parsons

Place of Birth: Lynn, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 20, 1927

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Estelle Parsons is an American actress, singer, and stage director. She is known for her roles in the films Bonnie and Clyde, Rachel, Rachel, Don’t Drink the Water, and I Never Sang for My Father, among others, as well as the series Roseanne and many stage performances.

Estelle is the daughter of Elinor Ingeborg/Ingebore (Mattsson/Mattson) and Eben Parsons. Estelle’s father was American, and had English descent. Estelle’s mother was Swedish. Estelle was married to attorney Peter Zimroth, until his death. Estelle has two children, including actress Martha Gehman, with her former husband, author Richard Gehman; and a son with Peter. Her grandson with Richard is professional football player Eben Britton.

Estelle’s paternal grandfather was Starr Parsons (the son of Ebenezer Parsons, Jr. and Mary Alvina Dodge). Estelle’s great-grandfather Ebenezer was the son of Ebenezer Parsons, II and Mary Hart. Estelle’s great-grandmother Mary Alvina was the daughter of Nathan Dane Dodge and Sarah Perkins Shepherd.

Estelle’s paternal grandmother was Minnie Cora Bickford (the daughter of Charles Melvin Bickford and Laura Ann Ellis). Charles was the son of Stephen Burler Bickford and Aseneth Merrill. Laura was the daughter of Avery Ellis and Aurinda Merchant.

Source: Genealogy of Estelle Parsons – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.