Edward Herrmann

Behind The Scenes Of: Gilmore Girls

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Edward Kirk Herrmann

Date of Birth: July 21, 1943

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Death: December 31, 2014

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Edward Herrmann was an American actor, director, and writer.

Edward was the son of Jean Eleanor (O’Connor) and John Anthony Herrmann. He was raised in Grosse Pointe, Michigan. He was married to Star Roman, until his death, and previously, to screenwriter Leigh Curran. He had two children.

Edward’s paternal grandfather was John P. Herrmann (the son of John Herrmann and Natalie “Dolly” Sander). Edward’s grandfather John was born in Indiana, to German parents, his father from Hesse Darmstadt, and his mother from Saxony.

Edward’s paternal grandmother was Louise A. Wald (the daughter of Frederick Rapp and Magdelena Finger). Louise was born in Indiana, to German parents.

Edward’s maternal grandfather was named John Michael O’Connor (the son of Ferrince O’Connor and Bridget A.). Ferrince and Bridget were Irish.

Edward’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Kirke Weaver (the daughter of John Frank Weaver and Lavina Titus). John was English.

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.