Rupert Everett

Everett in 2008, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Rupert James Hector Everett

Place of Birth: Fakenham, Norfolk, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1959

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, English, Cornish, distant German and Dutch

Rupert Everett is a British actor and writer.

Rupert is the son of Sara (MacLean/McLean) and Major Anthony Michael Everett. On his father’s side, he has Irish, Scottish, and English ancestry. On his mother’s side, he is of mostly Scottish, English, and Cornish descent, with more distant German and Dutch roots. Through his German ancestry, he is descended from the Barons de Schmiedern.

Rupert’s paternal grandfather was Cyril Frederick Cunningham Everett (the son of Frederick William Cunningham Everett and Georgina Esther Martha Teague). Cyril was born in Fulham, London, England. Rupert’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Frederick William Everett, from Essex, England, and of Jemima Agnes Milne, from Midlothian, Scotland. Georgina was the daughter of George William Teague and Esther Walker.

Rupert’s paternal grandmother was Marcella Maria Lawless (the daughter of Patrick Lawless and Mary Keenan). Marcella was born in Rotherham, Yorkshire, England, to Irish parents.

Rupert’s maternal grandfather was Hector Charles Donald MacLean (the son of Donald Charles Hugh MacLean and Gwendoline Katherine/Catherine Leonora Hope). Hector was born in Bangalore, India, to British parents. Rupert’s great-grandfather Donald was the son of Charles Smith MacLean, from Inverness-shire, Scotland, and of Margaret MacQueen Bairnsfather, who was from Angus, Scotland. Rupert’s great-grandfather Donald’s brother was military man Hector Lachlan Stewart MacLean. Rupert’s great-grandmother Gwendoline was the daughter of Charles Hope, from Midlothian, Scotland, and of Leonora Louisa Isabella Orde, whose father was a rector.

Rupert’s maternal grandmother was Opre Vyvyan (the daughter of William Geoffrey Vyvyan and Frances Mary Ford). Opre was born in Falmouth, Cornwall, England. William was the son of The Rev. Herbert Francis Vyvyan and Augusta Clara De Schmiedern. Frances was the daughter of Edmund Salwey Ford and Caroline Artindale.

Sources: Genealogies of Rupert Everett – https://www.geni.com
http://www.thepeerage.com
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Information about Rupert’s family – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Information about Rupert’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2010 – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

Rupert’s paternal grandmother, Marcella Maria Lawless, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Rupert’s maternal grandfather, Hector Charles Donald MacLean – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Rupert’s maternal grandfather, Hector Charles Donald MacLean – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

14 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    His eyes are too dark for a northern european, but overall he looks very brittish&irish indeed. Was he in that silly music movie that Tom Hanks did in the 90s? And can you guys please take of these “cornish” category? It’s stupid, they are not a real ethnicity, Cornwall is just a simbolic region in southern England, people there are no different genetically and culturally from other english people, all the “celtic” thing there is just popular folklore, it has no pratical substance, cornish people are just southern english people, that’s it.

  2. Hill says:

    Apart from the dark hair and eyes he looks English.

  3. Kimmel says:

    Not Slovak? Hmm. Dude always looked non-British to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.