Douglas Booth

Birth Name: Douglas John Booth

Place of Birth: Greenwich, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 July, 1992

Ethnicity:
*father – English
*mother – Spanish, Dutch

Douglas Booth is a British actor and model. He has starred in the films LOL, Romeo & Juliet (2013), Noah (2014), The Riot Club, Jupiter Ascending, Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, The Limehouse Golem, Loving Vincent, Mary Shelley (2017), The Dirt (2019), and Unwelcome, and on television’s Worried About the Boy, The Pillars of the Earth, Christopher and His Kind, Great Expectations (2011), And Then There Were None (2015), and That Dirty Black Bag.

Douglas is the son of Vivien, a painter, and Simon Booth, who works in shipping finance. He was raised partly in Sevenoaks, Kent.

Douglas’s paternal grandfather was surnamed Booth.

Douglas’s paternal grandmother was surnamed Baker.

Douglas’s maternal grandfather was named Rafael de Cala Guererro. Rafael was Spanish.

Douglas’s maternal grandmother was named Joanna Zwager/Zwagen. Joanna was Dutch.

Source: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

9 Responses

  1. Konoro says:

    He’s got a really irritating mouth.

  2. transemacabre says:

    His grandfather is probably the Rafael De Cala who died in 2004 in Kent, aka Rafael de Cala Guererro. In that case his grandmother is surely Joanna (Zwager?) from the Netherlands, who was married to Rafael.

  3. Thenabster says:

    Is he Moorish

  4. Kimmel says:

    He looks very Slavic to me.

  5. Lotus says:

    He was in a Miley Cyrus movie “LOL” imao!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.