Bel Powley

Bel Powley at the 2016 Film Independent Spirit Awards held at th

Powley in 2016, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Isobel Dorothy Powley

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 March, 1992

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Bel Powley is a British actress. She is the daughter of actor Mark Powley.

Bel’s mother is Jewish and Bel has described herself as Jewish.

Bel’s paternal grandfather is Philip H. Powley (the son of Henry A. Powley and Edith May Bruton). Edith was the daughter of Henry Charles Bruton and Levena/Levina Bunce.

Bel’s paternal grandmother is named Jennifer M. Morrison.

Bel’s maternal grandparents are named Isadore Jaffa and Beatrice “Betty” Levy/Byrne. Beatrice is from Dublin, Ireland, and originally from a Russian Jewish family.

Source: https://www.newyorker.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    >Powley and Edith May Bruton). Edith was the daughter of Henry Charles Bruton and Levena Bunce.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.