Dorothy Dandridge

Dorothy_Dandridge_no copyright

Dandridge in screenshot from trailer for ”The Decks Ran Red”, 1958

Birth Name: Dorothy Jean Dandridge

Date of Birth: November 9, 1922

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: September 8, 1965

Place of Death: West Hollywood, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American, some English

Dorothy Dandridge was an American actress, singer, and dancer. She was known for her films Carmen Jones, Tamango, Porgy and Bess, and many more. She was one of the first black actresses to be successful in Hollywood.

Her father, Cyril H. Dandridge, was a minister and cabinetmaker, born in Ohio. Her mother, Ruby Dandridge (born Ruby Jean Butler), born in Wichita, Kansas, was an actress from 1900 until the 1950s.

Dorothy was the sister of actress, dancer, and singer Vivian Dandridge. She had a daughter with her former husband, dancer and entertainer Harold Nicholas, of the Nicholas Brothers.

Dorothy’s parents were both black, and she also had some English ancestry.

Dorothy’s paternal grandfather was James Henry Dandridge (the son of Albert Dandridge and Edwina). James was born in Canada.

Dorothy’s paternal grandmother was Florence Jessie Locke (the daughter of John/Joshua Locke and Ellen Johnson). Florence was born in Canada. John was born in England. Ellen was born in Kentucky.

Dorothy’s maternal grandparents were named George Frank Butler and Nellie Simmons. Dorothy’s mother’s family was from North Carolina.

In her autobiography, Everything and Nothing: The Dorothy Dandridge Tragedy, 1970, co-written with Earl Conrad, Dorothy stated that her mother had Jamaican, Mexican, and Native American ancestry. It appears that these statements were inaccurate.

by Precious28

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. julieanna says:

    Well it says the information was stated from her autobiography. You can’t argue with someone about their own race. Whatever race she was — she was a beautiful woman.

  2. Sami says:

    Where in the world do you get your facts? Because they aren’t facts. Her mother was a black woman, and dad white. Mexican, German, and all those other mixes… my foot.

  3. Anonymous says:

    Her mother was of Irish, German, Jamaican, and Native American descent. Did not see anything on her mother having Mexican ancestry, though it could be possible. Her father was of English, Scottish, and African American descent. She was indeed a BEAUTIFUL woman. She was the “Halle Berry” of her time

  4. Mixed Is Beautiful says:

    The fact is that she was mixed, just accept it! Jeezusssss.

  5. cynthia says:

    And to the retard that said she was CREOLE!!!!! CREOLE is FRENCH & AFRICAN!

    • Chantel says:

      Naw… creole is wayyy more than french and african mixture..
      It is any mixture of european and a person born of the land in which the europeans inhabited. Like cubans are called crilloes, as well as haitians…etc.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.