Doris Roberts

HOLLYWOOD - AUGUST 05: Doris Roberts at the 13th Annual Angel Aw

Birth Name: Doris May Green

Date of Birth: November 4, 1925

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri

Date of Death: April 17, 2016

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Doris Roberts was an American actress. She was raised by her mother, Ann (Meltzer), and stepfather, Chester H. Roberts. Her biological father was Lewis Abraham Green (Greenberg).

Doris’s parents were both Jewish, as was her stepfather. All of her grandparents were born in Russia. Doris’s birth father was related to vaudeville performer Henry Lewis (born Henry Levine).

Doris’s paternal grandparents were Charles Greenberg (the son of Louis Greenberg and Ida Schwartz) and Dora Katie Aronowsky.

Doris’s maternal grandparents were Jacob Meltzer and Bessie Morris.

Sources: Genealogy of Doris Roberts – https://www.geni.com

Doris’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

  1. passingtime85 says:

    Crrection.

    Why is there no mention of her father Larry Green?

    • follers says:

      I’m not sure Larry is the name, although it may have been. I don’t think Roberts mentioned her birth father’s name in her book autobiography.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.