Dave Grohl

BRIT Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Grohl in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Eric Grohl

Place of Birth: Warren, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: Januari 14, 1969

Ethnicity: Slovak, German, Irish, English, some Swiss-German

Dave Grohl is an American singer, songwriter, musician, and director. His parents divorced when he was seven years old. His sister, Lisa Grohl, introduced him to the punk rock scene when he was thirteen years old. He played as a drummer for Nirvana, and is the vocalist and rhythm guitarist for Foo Fighters. Other members of Nirvana were Kurt Cobain and Krist Novoselic, as well as Aaron Burckhard and Jason Everman. Other members of Foo Fighters are Taylor Hawkins and Pat Smear, among others.

Dave is the son of Virginia and James Grohl. He is married to Jordyn Blum, with whom he has three children.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Alois Louis Grohl (the son of John Grohol and Anna N. Berta). Alois was born in Pennsylvania, to Slovak-Austrian parents.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Viola Bonebrake (the daughter of Harper Strickler Bonebrake and Emma Katherine/Kathryn Miller). Ruth was born in Pennsylvania. Harper was the son of John Henry Bonebreak and Catharine/Catherine Amanda Miller. Emma was the daughter of Jacob Emanuel Miller and Ann/Annie/Anna Elizabeth Sprenkle. The Bonebrake line originates with Daniel Beinbrech, an emigrant from Schmalenberg, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, who moved to Pennsylvania in the mid 1700s.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was named Charles A. Hanlon.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was named Violet Prince.

Sources: Genealogy of Dave Grohl – http://www.geni.com

Dave’s paternal grandfather, Alois Louis Grohl, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dave’s paternal grandmother, Ruth Viola Bonebrake, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dave’s paternal great-grandparents, Harper Strickler Bonebrake and Emma Katherine/Kathryn Miller – http://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    father’s genealogy: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/KZ86-93H

    It looks like Dave Grohl and Stone Gossard of Pearl Jam are 5th cousins, twice removed, through their shared German ancestors John Jacob Gossert and Anna Maria Keuffer (on Stone’s direct patrilineal line and Dave’s paternal grandmother’s one).

  2. andrew says:

    Dave’s maternal grandparents were Charles A. Hanlon and Violet Prince

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPQ2-1JRG

    Looks like his mother is multi-generation American, no recent ancestry from Cork (his Hanlon 3rd great-parents were Irish though).

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GSMW-K7Z

  3. andrew says:

    Harper Strickler Bonebrake:

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=60636386

    The “Bonebrake” line originates with Daniel Beinbrech, an immigrant from Schmalenberg, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, who moved to Pennsylvania in the middle of 1700s.

  4. andrew says:

    I suggest to link the profiles of Nirvana’s members:

    Kurt Cobain
    Krist Novoselic
    Dave Grohl

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.