Danny Kaye

Birth Name: David Daniel Kaminsky

Date of Birth: January 18, 1911

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: March 3, 1987

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Danny Kaye was an American actor, singer, dancer, comedian, and musician.

His parents, Clara (Nemerovsky) and Jacob Kaminsky, were Jewish emigrants. His father was from Kiev (now in Ukraine), with roots in Lithuania. His mother was also from the then-Russian Empire. Danny was married to lyricist, composer, and producer Sylvia Fine, until his death. Sylvia was also Jewish. The couple had a daughter.

Danny’s paternal grandfather was Itzak Labe Kaminsky (the son of Moses Kaminsky and Basha Rosen Cohen). Itzak was born in Vilnius, Lithuania. Moses was the son of Joseph Kaminsky and Naomi.

Danny’s paternal grandmother was named Jennie. Jennie was born in Kiev, Ukraine.

Source: Genealogy of Danny Kaye (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Website says:

    Undeniably believe that that you stated. Your favourite reason appeared to be on the net the simplest thing to remember of. I say to you, I certainly get irked at the same time as other people think about issues that they plainly don’t recognize about. You managed to hit the nail upon the highest and defined out the entire thing with no need side effect , other folks could take a signal. Will likely be back to get more. Thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.