Cody Saintgnue

Saintgnue in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cody Lee Saintgnue

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1993

Ethnicity: French, English, German, other

Cody Saintgnue is an American actor and model.

He is the biological son of Rick Saintgnue. Cody was adopted at the age of nine by Brenda Rose.

Cody is sometimes said to be of French and Cherokee Native American descent. He has stated that his biological father is of partial Cherokee ancestry.

Cody’s biological paternal grandfather was named Donny Saintgnue.

Cody’s biological paternal grandmother was Jolene Purvis (the daughter of Willie Arnold Purvis and Hazel Sheard). Willie was the son of Thomas Raphael Purvis and Lillian Abney. Hazel was the daughter of John Sheard and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Mastern.

Source: Obituary of Cody’s biological father – https://www.newcomerdayton.com

1 Response

  1. Oaken05 says:

    When a lot of folks claim Cherokee descent, it’s often worth an eye roll. In his case, I’d totally not be surprised to find legitimate Cherokee descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.