Kendrick Lamar

LOS ANGELES - JUN 30: Kendrick Lamar at the 2013 BET Awards at N

Lamar in 2013, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth

Place of Birth: Compton, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 17, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American

Kendrick Lamar is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer, and businessperson. His songs include “HiiiiPower,” “Swimming Pools (Drank),” “Backseat Freestyle,” “Bitch, Don’t Kill My Vibe,” and the remix “Bad Blood.” He is also known as K.Dot, Oklama, Kung-Fu Kenny, and Man-Man. He is a member of West Coast hip hop group Black Hippy, alongside fellow California-based rappers Schoolboy Q, Jay Rock, and Ab-Soul.

Kendrick was born in Compton, California, to parents from Chicago, Illinois, Paula Oliver and Kenny Duckworth, who both worked in food service. He was named after singer Eddie Kendricks, of The Temptations. In 1995, he witnessed his idols Tupac Shakur and Dr. Dre filming the music video for their song “California Love,” which was a significant moment in his life. As a teenager, he attended Centennial High School in Compton, and was a straight-A student.

Kendrick is a cousin of professional basketball player Nick Young, and rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer Baby Keem.

He has two children with his fiancée, beautician Whitney Alford.

Kendrick has evidently stated that he has ancestry from the Mende and Temne people of Sierra Leone. It is not clear if this is accurate.

5 Responses

  1. aceqa says:

    not sure how reliable this source but u might want to look into it, allegedly he’s said he descends from peoples of sierra leone https://rapaesthetics.com/14-popular-american-rappers-with-african-roots/

  2. Akwaba says:

    His parents are named Kenny Duckworth and Paula Oliver

  3. Check7t says:

    He could pass as Igbo.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.