Schoolboy Q

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Quincy Matthew Hanley

Place of Birth: Wiesbaden, Hessen, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 26 October, 1986

Ethnicity: African-American, Honduran

Schoolboy Q is an American rapper and songwriter, also known as ScHoolboy Q. He is a member of West Coast hip hop group Black Hippy, alongside fellow California-based rappers Ab-Soul, Kendrick Lamar, and Jay Rock.

He was born on a U.S. military base in Wiesbaden, Germany. His parents divorced before his birth, and his mother picked the unrelated surname Hanley to give to him. Schoolboy Q was raised in Texas and South Central Los Angeles, California. He has stated that he is of half Honduran descent.

In 2009, Schoolboy Q signed to Carson-based independent record label Top Dawg Entertainment (TDE). In late 2011, he signed a recording contract with major label Interscope Records.

Schoolboy Q has two children.

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    He also claims to be part Honduran.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.