Christina Milian

Christina Milian

Milian in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christine Flores

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1981

Ethnicity: Cuban [African, Spanish]

Christina Milian is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She was born in New Jersey, to Cuban immigrants, Carmen and Don Flores, who are of African-Cuban descent, with Spanish ancestry. A picture of her father can be seen here.

Christina is able to speak Spanish.

Christina has a daughter with her former husband, singer, songwriter, and record producer The-Dream; and a son with her partner, French singer and songwriter M. Pokora.

Christina’s paternal grandfather was Cuban boxer Jose Ramon Flores.

Pictures of Christina’s paternal grandparents can be seen here and here.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

463 Responses

  1. gmillaz says:

    Correction african And spanish, instead of “likely some”

  2. gmillaz says:

    Correction; including Spanish, not possibly Spanish

  3. Samiiraa says:

    Her father isn’t black, he has definitely African dna like most Latinos but what do you call Afro-Cuban ?

    http://i.dailymail.co.uk/i/pix/2012/12/14/article-0-16847E5C000005DC-165_634x619.jpg

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @Samiiraa

      Quote(what do you call Afro-Cuban ?)

      I guess you call them a Cuban. The thing is, my sister -in-law is half Cuban/ Half Salvadoran . She says her Cuban father is dame near as black as the ace of spades(so she says he’s black). Her Salvadoran side also has African blood from a great grandfather who was mulatto

  4. dlxzvs says:

    correction; including African, Spanish, possibly other

  5. AW says:

    She’s pretty, she definitely has that Afro-Latina look and identified herself as Latina on her show Turned Up when she went to a Latina awards show.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.