Ivana Baquero

HOLLYWOOD - DECEMBER 18: Ivana Baquero at the Los Angeles Specia

Baquero in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ivana Baquero Macías

Place of Birth: Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Date of Birth: 11 June, 1994

Ethnicity: Spanish

Ivana Baquero is a Spanish actress. She played the lead role of Ofelia in Guillermo del Toro’s film Pan’s Labyrinth (2006), and starred in the series The Shannara Chronicles. She is the daughter of Julía Macias and Iván Baquero.

11 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    I know spaniards can vary quite a lot in looks, but when someone thinks about a spanish person, this traits comes to mind.

    • muricansareallmutts says:

      “spaniards can vary quite a lot”, reality is:
      – fully arabz
      – ethnic part arabz like Bakero
      – whitte fully euros mediterraneans white skin euro face Brown black hair and eyes

      • NOTREALLY says:

        There aren’t fully Arabic Spaniards, that claim quite literally goes against any logic, for a fully Arabic person (historically speaking, not recent immigrants) to exist in Spain or Portugal there should’ve been big enough Moorish commuities that substantiated each other since the 8th century, which is when Al-Andalus started approximately, which didn’t happen, most Moors/Berbers were expelled from Iberia between 1492 and 1600, the few who remained could0ve intermarried for a few generations MAX, at some point their descendants would’ve mixed with native Iberians, whether those Iberians had some north African themselves or not.
        I’ts quite simple, there aren’t full Arabic Iberians, it doesn’t exist, it’s a delusion that only exists in your mind, sorry to disappoint you though.

        • porkarella says:

          Half of them are fully Arabs like Rafael Nadal, Antonio Banderas, Penelope Cruz.
          Just met the tourists and exchange students to see it.

          • NOTREALLY says:

            Do you realise that’s physically, genetically and historically impossible, right? As I said, for people with such high amounts of something to exist in a place where those genes are foreign, you would need actual COMMUNITIES of those people, like in America with black-Africans, if black people would’ve been kicked from America centuries ago, and only a few mixed and maybe a few fully black people remained, those people would only be able to breed between them for a few generation, they would run out of stock at some point, and to this day, there wouldn’t be full blacks, ot even half, it would be like southerners in the US who have 5% Sub saharan, not much more than that.
            Same goes with this, I ain’t even hating on you, I’m just saying what you’re claiming is literally impossible, even if your phenotipical perception tells you otherwise.

          • NOTREALLY says:

            btw nice job posting with 2 different account buddy, surely nobody has noticed it’s the same person (you) xD

        • porkarella says:

          Half of them are fully Arabs like Rafael Nadal, Antonio Banderas, Penelope Cruz.
          Just meet the tourists and exchange students to see it.

  2. NOTREALLY says:

    update her pic, she’s a gorgeous woman now

  3. ashash says:

    I love “Pan’s Labyrinth.”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.