Carol Lynley

Birth Name: Carole Ann Jones

Date of Birth: February 13, 1942

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 3, 2019

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish
*mother – English, about one eighth German, Irish, more distant Welsh

Carol Lynley was an American actress and model. She was known for her roles in the films Blue Denim and The Poseidon Adventure. She was also credited as Carolyn Lee.

Carol was the daughter of Frances Fuller and Cyril Roland Jones. His father was an Irish emigrant, from Waterville, Kerry. She had a daughter, short film director Jill Selsman, with her former husband, publicist Michael Selsman.

Carol’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Thayer Felch (the son of George Washington Felch, Jr. and Sarah Ann Kennedy). Daniel was born in Boston. George was the son of George Washington Felch and Phebe Richardson, who were from Vermont. Sarah was the daughter of Bartholomew Kennedy and Bridget, who were from Massachusetts.

Carol’s maternal grandmother was Lilian Isabella Shattuck (the daughter of Francis Willard Shattuck and Harriet Rimmele). Lilian was born in Boston. Francis was the son of Willard Shattuck and Elizabeth Fuller. Harriet was the daughter of Edward E. Rimmele, who was of German descent, and of Elizabeth Hyde.

Source: Genealogy of Carol Lynley – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.