Carol Wayne

Birth Name: Carol Marie Wayne

Date of Birth: September 6, 1942

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: January 13, 1985

Place of Death: Manzanillo, Colima, Mexico

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% mix of English, Irish, with smaller amounts of Dutch, French, and Scottish, possibly some Welsh

Carol Wayne was an American television and film actress. She appeared regularly on The Tonight Show starring Johnny Carson as the Matinee Lady, in the Art Fern’s Tea Time Movie sketches.

She was the daughter of Eileen “Billie” and Edward A. Wayne. Her sister was actress Nina Wayne, with whom she was a showgirl in Las Vegas. She had a son with her former husband, rock music photographer Barry Feinstein.

Carol’s paternal grandfather was named William J. Wayne (the son of Theodore Wayne and Annie). William was a German immigrant.

Carol’s paternal grandmother was named Martha Glende (the daughter of Albert Glende). Martha was born in Chicago, the daughter of German parents.

Carol’s maternal grandfather was Clifford DeWitt Hughey (the son of Tipton D. Hughey and Grace E. Lewis). Clifford was born in Marion, Ohio. Tipton was the son of William Hughey, who was at least of half Iirsh ancestry, and of Sarah Elizabeth Williams. Grace was the daughter of Israel D. Lewis and Mary E. Baker.

Carol’s maternal grandmother was Caroline Grace Messersmith (the daughter of Heinrich Theodor “Henry” Meisterschmidt and Emma Augusta Voigt). Caroline was born in Chicago. Henry was born in Baden-W├╝rttemberg, the son of Wilhelm Ludwig “Louis” Meisterschmidt and Anna Catharine Heitbrink. Emma was the daughter of German emigrants, from Hannover, Henry G. Voigt and Gretje Elisabeth Arends.

Sources: Genealogy of Carol Wayne – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Carol Wayne (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.