Camila Mendes

Camila Mendes – Marie Claire Celebrates “Fresh Faces” with an Event Sponsored by Maybelline – Arrivals – Doheny Room Lounge, 9077 Santa Monica Boulevard – West Hollywood, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Camila Carraro Mendes

Place of Birth: Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 29, 1994

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, Indigenous, likely Italian and other]

Camila Mendes is an American actress. She stars as Veronica on the show Riverdale.

She is the daughter of Gisele (Carraro) and Victor Mendes.

Camila’s parents are Brazilian. Her father is from Brasília and her mother is from Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul. Her father’s surname is usually Portuguese. Her maternal grandfather’s parents had surnames that are often/usually of Italian origin. Growing up, Camila lived in Plantation, Florida, for several years, and for a year in Brazil.

Camila has stated:

For me, being an ‘American Latina’ means identifying with and being influenced by both my American upbringing and my Latin heritage and I have so much appreciation for how those two cultures have created who I am.

Camila’s paternal grandmother was named Dalu. She is pictured here.

Camila’s maternal grandfather was Nelson Bauce Carraro (the son of Luis Carlos Carraro and Ana Aurora Bauce). Nelson was born in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.

Camila’s maternal grandmother is named Léa Mariza Maia. Léa was born in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.

Source: http://www.glamour.com

17 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    She looks like a typical northern brazillian girl, very pretty. I can see her blend perfectly in the streets of Belém do Pará, Manaus, and Tocantins. She has a prevalence of white features (the white being almost certainly all portuguese), but i can really see the native and black influence. Quite the same case of Camila Alves, they are both pretty standard mixed-race brazillian women, but i would say Alves has a bit more black ancestry (something around 33%), while Mendes would be at best 17-20%, that’s the safest bet, she does look like a mostly portuguese+indignous mix.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.