Caity Lotz

Loitz in 2017, photo by kathclick

Birth Name: Caitlin Marie Lotz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 30, 1986

Ethnicity: German, English, Swedish, Irish, Dutch, remote Scottish and Cornish

Caity Lotz is an American actress, dancer, and singer. She is known for her roles on the shows Death Valley, Arrow, and Legends of Tomorrow, and in the film The Pact.

Caity’s paternal grandfather was Amos N. Lotz (the son of Reinhart Lotz and Marie Van Rossen). Amos was born in Riverdale, Illinois. Reinhart was the son of William Frederick Lotz and Wilhelmina Gosewisch, and was of German descent. Marie was the daughter of Dutch parents, Eimert Jan Van Rossum and Jenneke/Johanna Verweij.

Caity’s paternal grandmother was Betty Ann McShane (the daughter of Edward McShane, Jr. and Martha Louise Taber). Betty was born in Chicago Heights, Illinois. Edward was the son of Irish parents, Edward McShane, Sr. and Mary Warren. Martha was the daughter of James William Taber and Missouri Judy Butler, and had deep roots in the U.S.

Caity’s maternal grandfather was Cecil Harold Burns, Jr. (the son of Cecil Harold Burns, Sr. and Eunice Mae Dickerman).┬áCaity’s grandfather Cecil was born in Los Angeles, California, and had deep roots in the U.S. Caity’s great-grandfather Cecil was the son of James P. Burns and Mary Olive Garber. Eunice was the daughter of Calvin Whitefield Dickerman and Sarah Jane Caswell.

Caity’s maternal grandmother was Charlette Ann Linder (the daughter of John Raleigh Linder and Clare Louise Dunker). Charlette was born in Nebraska. John was the son of Emil Linder and Ellen Charlotte Linder, and all of his own grandparents were Swedish. Clare was the daughter of Frederick Wilhelm Dunker, a German emigrant, and of Marie Louise Nobis, whose parents were also German.

Source: Genealogy of Caity Lotz – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.