Bridget Moynahan

"Battle: Los Angeles" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Moynahan in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kathryn Bridget Moynahan

Place of Birth: Binghamton, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish

Bridget Moynahan is an American actress and model. She is of Irish descent.

Bridget is married to businessperson Andrew Frankel. She has a son with her former partner, football player Tom Brady.

Bridget’s paternal grandfather was Andrew John Moynahan (the son of John E. Moynahan and Mary M. Neville). Andrew was born in Lowell, Massachusetts, to Irish parents.

Bridget’s paternal grandmother was Helen C. Bradley (the daughter of James Bradley and Mary Ann McGuire). Helen was born in Lowell, Massachusetts, to Irish parents, from Ardstraw Parish, County Tyrone. James was the son of James Bradley and Margaret Mullan.

Bridget’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Moriarty, Jr. (the son of John Joseph Moriarty and Bridget Griffin). Bridget’s grandfather John was born in Northampton, Massachusetts, to Irish emigrants, from County Kerry. Bridget’s great-grandfather John was the son of Denis Moriarty and Bridget Honora Connell. Bridget’s great-grandmother Bridget was born in Anascaul, and was the daughter of Thomas Griffin and Mary Herlihy.

Bridget’s maternal grandmother was Irene Katherine Hourihan (the daughter of Daniel Hourihan and Ellen McCarthy). Irene was born in Easthampton, Massachusetts, to Irish parents. Daniel was the son of John Hourihan and Mary Reagan.

Bridget is a third cousin of actress and comedian Rosie O’Donnell. Bridget’s paternal great-great-grandparents, James Bradley and Margaret Mullan, were also paternal great-great-grandparents of Rosie O’Donnell.

Sources: Genealogy of Bridget Moynahan (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Bridget’s paternal great-grandfather, James Bradley – https://www.geni.com

Genealogical chart showing ancestral relationship between Bridget Moynahan and Rosie O’Donnell – http://www.farmingdale.edu

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LBKY-PKP

    Bridget’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Moriarty Jr. (the son of John Joseph Moriarty Sr. and Bridget Griffin). Bridget’s grandfather John was born in Northampton, Massachusetts, to Irish emigrants from County Kerry. Bridget’s great-grandfather John was the son of Denis Moriarty and Bridget Honora Connell. Bridget’s great-grandmother Bridget was born in Anascaul, and was the daughter of Thomas Griffin and Mary Herlihy.

    Bridget’s maternal grandmother was Irene Katherine Hourihan (the daughter of Daniel Hourihan and Ellen McCarthy). Irene was born in Easthampton, Massachusetts, the daughter of Irish emigrants. Daniel was the son of John Hourihan and Mary Reagan.

    So, Bridget is 100% Irish.

  2. Yayoute says:

    Black Irish !

    • FLASHP01NT says:

      She does look black Irish; so there’s obviously some French and Spanish in there.

      Her skin tone is too dark to be 100% Irish; that’s very obvious, no matter what people say.

      • passingtime85 says:

        Those roots run so deep, six centuries deep, no one makes those distinctions anymore. They’re so engrained into the genetic tapestry of Ireland. Admixture tests are based on sample sets that can confirm heritage only a few generations back. Deep roots are actually discounted. Bridget would show up as 100% Irish, even though she clearly isn’t.

        It’s a flaw in the logic of the tests. The only way to know where her roots lie, is to account for haplogroups, but they run into the same problem.

        If haplogroups migrate, settle and establish a continued populace for several centuries in an area, apparently the science acts as if that is an origin point for said haplogroup. It’s a muddled inexact science, that’s ever getting closer to the truth of human migration and gene drift, but there are hurdles.

      • muricansareallmutts says:

        Only Spanish they’re the ——- not French.

  3. cwm85 says:

    Brady is a real dirt bag leaving her while she was pregnant…

  4. Check7t says:

    Cute woman.

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; hey eyes are forest green (green w brown) and her hair is dark brown (brunette) I think it should be listed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.