Betty Grable

Birth Name: Elizabeth Ruth Grable

Date of Birth: December 18, 1916

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: July 2, 1973

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Dutch

Betty Grable was an American actress, dancer, and singer.

Betty’s paternal grandfather was William Baker Grable (the son of Samuel Millhouse Grable and Rebecca Baker Bridwell).

Betty’s paternal grandmother was Lavina Conn (the daughter of John Nichols Conn and Levina/Rena Morris). John was born in Northern Ireland.

Betty’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Ernest Hoffman (the son of John Heinrich Louis Hoffman and Henrietta). Charles was born in Heidelberg, Germany.

Betty’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Elizabeth Goodenough (the daughter of Abraham Goodenough and Elizabeth Reynolds).

Source: Genealogy of Betty Grable (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.americanancestors.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.