Ashley Olsen

Ashley (right) and Mary-Kate Olsen in 2011, Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ashley Fuller Olsen

Place of Birth: Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 13, 1986

Ethnicity: Norwegian, English, German, one eighth Italian, distant French

Ashley Olsen is an American actress, businessperson, fashion designer, producer, and author.

She is the daughter of Jarnette “Jarnie” (Jones) and David “Dave” Olsen. Actresses Mary-Kate Olsen and Elizabeth Olsen (Elizabeth Chase Olsen) are her sisters. Ashley and Mary-Kate, who are twins, have worked since infancy, starring on the show Full House and in the film New York Minute, as well as other programs, films, interviews, and commercial endorsements. Although they are virtually identical in appearance, they are genetically different fraternal twins.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather likely was Daniel David Jones (the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto). Ashley’s likely great-grandfather Daniel was the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Augusta Sophia Manshardt, who was born in Ohio, to German parents. Rose was born in California, to Italian parents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto, Sr., who was born in Ruvo del Monte, Provincia di Potenza, Basilicata, and Celeste Lucia Rubino, who was also born in Potenza.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother is Mary Rose Fuller (the daughter of Arthur Louis Fuller and Nell Esther Rose).

Sources: Genealogy of Ashley Olsen (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Marie Sisto, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandparents, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about likely Ashley’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto and Celeste Lucia Rubino – https://www.findagrave.com

Ashley’s maternal grandmother, Mary Rose Fuller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Profile by aps

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. Natasha says:

    They are English as well,because their mum’s maiden name was Fuller.

  2. QueenOrangeSoda says:

    R.I.P. old Mary-Kate and Ashley. Anyway, they’re 100% Scandinavian!

  3. hmm says:

    they are definately northern europe ancestry.

  4. SANDRA says:

    THESE GIRLS NEEDS SO MUCH. THEY HAVE ENOUGH MONEY,TO GET THEIRHAIR REDONE FOR THE Better! SOMEBODY THAT KNOWS WHAT THEY ARE DOING TO SHOW THEM WHAT TO WEAR! AND OH SO MUCH MOORE. GET HELP GIRLS BEFORE IT IS TO LATE.

  5. Total23 says:

    How Comes Tia And Tamera Mowry Did Not Get A Page Like This?

    I Love The Olsen Twins!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.