Ashley Olsen

Ashley (right) and Mary-Kate Olsen in 2011, Debby Wong / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ashley Fuller Olsen

Place of Birth: Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 13, 1986

Ethnicity: Norwegian, English, German, one eighth Italian, distant French

Ashley Olsen is an American actress, businessperson, fashion designer, producer, and author.

She is the daughter of Jarnette “Jarnie” (Jones) and David “Dave” Olsen. Actresses Mary-Kate Olsen and Elizabeth Olsen (Elizabeth Chase Olsen) are her sisters. Ashley and Mary-Kate, who are twins, have worked since infancy, starring on the show Full House and in the film New York Minute, as well as other programs, films, interviews, and commercial endorsements. Although they are virtually identical in appearance, they are genetically different fraternal twins.

Ashley’s maternal grandfather likely was Daniel David Jones (the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto). Ashley’s likely great-grandfather Daniel was the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Augusta Sophia Manshardt, who was born in Ohio, to German parents. Rose was born in California, to Italian parents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto, Sr., who was born in Ruvo del Monte, Provincia di Potenza, Basilicata, and Celeste Lucia Rubino, who was also born in Potenza.

Ashley’s maternal grandmother is Mary Rose Fuller (the daughter of Arthur Louis Fuller and Nell Esther Rose).

Sources: Genealogy of Ashley Olsen (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Marie Sisto, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of likely Ashley’s maternal great-grandparents, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about likely Ashley’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto and Celeste Lucia Rubino – https://www.findagrave.com

Ashley’s maternal grandmother, Mary Rose Fuller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Profile by aps

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

  1. karro Jansson says:

    Olsen is norweigan or danish name.
    Im a swede.
    Swedish names ends with ”son” and norweigan and danish names ends with ”sen”.
    Sen and Son means son.
    Maybe they have som Sami ancestry,’cause they are litle short and they
    have those cheekbones..
    Or what you say.

  2. Rina says:

    Well, if you actually read it, it doesn’t say that they are 100% Americal, it says that they are Danish and Norwegian…

    • Me myself and I says:

      are you mentaly sick? like Asians and Blacks are fully existing and Whites not? hmm let me remember what a name I could give you… RACIST BITCH yeah that’s it :d
      go kil yourself and do us a favour.. you see you can’t change that they’re White so you try with some stupid racist ways.. still not changing what they are!

  3. Rina says:

    Where did you get the info that their name is Olsenboye? I”m Norwegian and I’ve met and heard of a lot of people named Olsen, but I’ve never EVER heard of the name Olsenboye… I can’t even pronounce it, and I’m Scandinavian… It’s definitely not a Norwegian name… I heard that their clothing line, Olsenboye, came FROM the Norwegian last name, but IS it the last name? I’m confused…

  4. Roger says:

    Someone sounds resentful, eh? Where are you from?

  5. worldgirl says:

    YEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSS I’m liking it! I keep finding out that my speculations of the hard-to-tell people are right!!! I always said ,..duh nobody is really American so that makes the olsen twins scandinavian and maybe with some eastern-european twist in there because of the eyes they’re old nose is more kinda eskimo-esc so cute ( as well as Taylor Swift and the 2 sisters Ali and AJ I guess) :D

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.