Ari Melber

Birth Name: Ari Naftali Melber

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 31, 1980

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ari Melber is an American attorney and journalist. He has hosted the show The Beat with Ari Melber since 2017.

Ari is the son of Barbara and Daniel Melber. One of his parents is from Israel.

Ari’s paternal grandfather was Norbert/Naphtali Melber (the son of Schmuel/Shmuel Melber and Dina Hirsch). Naphtali was born in Dobromyl’, Starosambirs’kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine.

Ari’s paternal grandmother was Liselotte Hirnheimer (the daughter of Wolfgang Hirnheimer and Greta/Grete Baumblatt). Liselotte was born in Bamberg, Upper Franconia, Bavaria, Germany.

Ari’s maternal grandfather was David Desow (the son of Hyman Desow and Esther Markowitz). Esther was the daughter of Mordecai “Max” Markowitz and Sarah Chaya Wax.

Ari’s maternal grandmother was named Bessie.

Source: Genealogy of Ari Melber – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.