America Ferrera

Ferrera in 2011, photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: America Georgine Ferrera

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1984

Ethnicity: Honduran [Spanish, likely Indigenous, other], as well as 1/32 Swedish

America Ferrera is an American actress. She is known for starring in the films Real Women Have Curves and The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, and as Betty Suarez on the show Ugly Betty.

America is the daughter of América Griselda Ayes and Carlos Gregorio Ferrera Paz, who were from Tegucigalpa, in the Central American nation of Honduras. 90 percent of Hondurans are Mestizo, a mixture of Native American and European. The remainder of the population is made up of Native American, Black and White people.

America is married to actor, writer, and director Ryan Piers Williams, with whom she has a son.

America’s paternal grandfather was Don Carlos Ferrera (the son of General Gregorio Ferrera González and Maria Luisa Padilla). Carlos was born in La Esperanza, Intibucá Department, Honduras. Gregorio was a prominent general and revolutionary in Honduras, and was nicknamed “El Indio.” He was the son of Tiburcio Ferrera and Gregoria González. Maria Luisa was the daughter of an unknown father and Luisa Padilla.

America’s paternal grandmother was Mucia Georgina Paz Mendieta (the daughter of Jacobo Francisco Paz Barahona/Baraona and María Ernestina Mendieta Cobos). America’s grandmother Georgina was born in San Pedro Sula, Cortés Department, Honduras. Jacobo was the son of Spanish parents, Desiderio Aurelio de Paz Kazan, whose own mother, Mikaela Kazan, was Swedish; and Isabel “Bela” Baraona/Barahona Leiva. Ernestina was the daughter of Manuel Mendieta López and Clotilde “Chata” Cobos Contreras.

America’s great-grandfather Jacobo was the brother of Miguel Paz Barahona, who was President of Honduras, from 1925 and 1929. He was also a first cousin of Luis Bográn (Luis Bográn Barahona), who was President of Honduras, from 1883 to 1991, through their mothers.

Sources: Information about America’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2015 – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogy of America Ferrera (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

61 Responses

  1. Sully says:

    She looks similar to Jordan Sparks who is half White, half- Black. http://p2e.mobi/wp-content/uploads/jordin-sparks-9.jpg

    I don’t really see the Native American in here, and would assume, just be looking at her, that she was more Black than Native American. I have 3rd generation Mulatto cousins (with slight Native American ancestry) who look like her. But anyways, she is what she is, but I wouldn’t be surprised if she was more so of Sub-Saharan descent than European or Native American.

    • Man in NY says:

      @Sully “She looks similar to Jordan Sparks who is half White, half- Black….I don’t really see the Native American in here, and would assume, just be looking at her, that she was more Black than Native American. I have 3rd generation Mulatto cousins (with slight Native American ancestry) who look like her. But anyways, she is what she is, but I wouldn’t be surprised if she was more so of Sub-Saharan descent than European or Native American.”

      I also thought she bears some similarity to Jordin Sparks. We can only speculate, but she probably has a mix of all three influences that you mentioned.

  2. wendycs says:

    She is Mestiza, I can see the Indian in her features. I am Mestiza too, but look completly different (caucasian with dark eyes)

  3. Nikki says:

    She looks native american and spanish and honduran to me

  4. WTF says:

    Honduras has some Black people living there, so it’s not impossible for her to be part black. She looks multiracial to me. Indigenous, Spanish (WHITE), and Black.

  5. Check7t says:

    She looks like a quadroon. I see minor Native influences in all honesty.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.