Alberto Fujimori

Birth Name: Alberto Fujimori Fujimori

Place of Birth: Lima, Peru

Date of Birth: 28 July, 1938

Ethnicity: Japanese

Alberto Fujimori is a Peruvian politician. He was the President of Peru, from 28 July, 1990 to 22 November, 2000. His parents, Naoichi (Minami) Fujimori and Mutsue (Inomoto) Fujimori, were Japanese emigrants, from Kumamoto. His father was adopted by Kintaro Fujimori.

Alberto is married to Satomi Kataoka. He was previously married to politician and engineer Susana Higuchi, with whom he has four children, including politicians Keiko Fujimori and Kenji Fujimori.

Some sources say that Alberto’s middle name is Kenya, and his maternal family name is Inomoto. However, his birth record shows that his birth name is Alberto Fujimori Fujimori.

Alberto’s maternal grandmother was Toki Inomoto.

Sources: Alberto Fujimori of Peru

Birth record of Alberto Fujimori – https://familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    He has been pardoned by President Kuczynski. Would you like to put him on the headline?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.