Al Kaline

Al Kaline – Major League Baseball All Star Game Red Carpet Parade – July 15, 2008 – 6th Avenue – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Mark Dye / PR Photos

Birth Name: Albert William Kaline

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 19, 1934

Ethnicity: German (at least half), English, Welsh

Al Kaline is an American Major League Baseball player. He is a right fielder. He is known as “Mr. Tiger.”

Al is the son of Naomi and Nicholas Kaline. He is married to Madge Louise Hamilton, with whom he has two children. Their grandson is Colin Kaline, a baseball player and coach.

Al’s paternal grandfather was named Phillip Kaline. Phillip was born in Maryland, to German parents.

Al’s paternal grandmother was named Margaret D. Creighton (the daughter of Robert Creighton and Sarah Jane).

Al’s maternal grandfather was Albert Morgan (the son of George W. Morgan and Sarah Ann Baker).

Al’s maternal grandmother was Nannie Wehrhahn (the daughter of Edward Henry August Wehrhahn and Katherine Weber). Nannie was born in Maryland, to a German father and an American-born mother. Katherine was the daughter of Georg Jacob Weber and Maria Gertrude Fleck, who were German immigrants.

Sources: http://bleacherreport.com
http://baseballhall.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Al’s paternal grandfather was Phillip Kaline. Phillip was born in Maryland to German parents.

    Al’s paternal grandmother was Margaret D. Creighton (the daughter of Robert Creighton and Sarah Jane).

    Al’s maternal grandfather was Albert Morgan (the son of George W. Morgan and Sarah Ann Baker).

    Al’s paternal grandmother was Nannie Wehrhahn (the daughter of Edward Henry August Wehrhahn and Katherine Weber). Nannie was born in Maryland to a German father and American-born mother. Katherine’s parents were German immigrants, Georg Jacob Weber and Maria Gertrude Fleck.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.