Adam McKay

Adam McKay – “Ant-Man” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2015 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Adam J. McKay

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 17, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish, English, possibly other

Adam McKay is an American film and television director, producer, screenwriter, and comedian. He has directed Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues, Step Brothers, The Other Guys, and The Big Short, all of which he co-wrote, and Vice, which he wrote. His father is a musician and his mother a waitress. He was raised in Worcester, Massachusetts, and then Malvern, Pennsylvania.

He is married to director Shira Piven, with whom he has two children. Shira is the sister of actor Jeremy Piven.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was named James F. “Jim” McCrudden, Jr. (the son of James F. McCrudden, Sr. and Mary/Marie C.). Adam’s grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania. Adam’s great-grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Andrew McCrudden and Bridget. Mary was born in Pennsylvania.

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Ann Dore (the daughter of John F. Dore and Marian/Marion G. Neal). Virginia was born in Washington. John served as Mayor of Seattle, from June 4, 1932 to June 4, 1934, and again, from June 1, 1936 to April 13, 1938, and was the son of John Fairfield Dore and Mary Ellen V. Hudson, who were both the children of Irish parents.

Source: Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Ann (Dore) McCrudden – http://www.berry-bellandhall.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Btw is his mother ‘Imperato’ surname a re-marriage one, or what?

  2. andrew says:

    John Fairfield Dore father was born in Ireland. His mother (Coleman) probably too, though I had not checked it:

  3. stlucas says:

    Birth Name: Adam J. McKay

    Adam’s maternal grandfather was James F. “Jim” McCrudden, Jr. (the son of James F. McCrudden, Sr. and Mary/Marie C.). Adam’s great-grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Andrew McCrudden and Bridget. Mary was born in Pennsylvania.

    Adam’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Dore (the daughter of John Francis Dore and Marian G. Neal). John served as Mayor of Seattle from 1932 to 1934 and from 1936 to 1938, and was the son of John Fairfield Dore and Mary E. Hudson.

    Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Dore McCrudden- http://www.berry-bellandhall.com/obituary/3511101

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.