Vincent Kartheiser

"In Time" Los Angeles Premiere - Red Carpet

Kartheiser in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Vincent Paul Kartheiser

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: May 5, 1979

Ethnicity: German, Polish, Finnish, Swedish, Luxembourgish

Vincent Kartheiser is an American actor. He is married to actress and model Alexis Bledel, with whom he has a son.

Vincent’s maternal grandfather was Glenn Raymond Gruyè (the son of Raymond Charles Gruyè and Florence Eleanor Anderson). Glenn was born in Minnesota. Vincent’s great-grandfather Raymond was the son of Adam Gruyè and Mary/Marie Reimer.

Vincent’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Rose Dehn (the daughter of Andrew Anthony Dehn and Stella Louise Richter). Dorothy was born in Minnesota. Stella was born in Błonie, Poland, the son of Stanley Richter and Anna Petrowski.

Sources: Genealogy of Vincent Kartheiser (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Vincent’s maternal great-grandmother, Stella Louise (Richter) Dehn – http://archives.ecmpublishers.info

1 Response

  1. Uniscorn says:

    He looks extremely Polish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.