Tom Ellis

NBCUniversal's 2014 Summer Press Day - Arrivals

Ellis in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Thomas John Ellis

Place of Birth: South Glamorgan, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1978

Ethnicity: English, some Welsh and Cornish

Tom Ellis is a Welsh actor. He is the son of Marilyn Jean (Hooper) and Christopher John Ellis, a Baptist minister. His uncle (father’s brother), Robert Ellis (Robert Anthony Ellis), is a Baptist minister who is the Principal of Regent’s Park College, Oxford, England. His sister is also a Baptist minister.

Tom has three children, including two with his former wife, actress Tamzin Outhwaite.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was John Ellis (the son of Emmie Ellis). John was born in Pontypridd, Wales. Emmia was born in Llanharran, Glamorgan, Wales, the daughter of Charles Ellis, who was from Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England, and of Emma.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Joyce Doreen Jones (the daughter of Idris Job Jones and Lucy Sanders). Joyce was born in Cardiff, Wales. Idris was born in Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales, the son of Albert T. Jones, who was from Glamorgan, and of Bessie, who was from Cornwall, England. Lucy was born in Darwen, Lancashire, England, the daughter of Frederick Augustus Sanders and Nancy Horribin.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Arthur Melbourne Hooper (the son of Gratton Melbourne Hooper and Minnie Ford). Gratton was born in Cheddar, Somerset, England, the son of George Hooper and Ellen Pipe. Minnie was also born in Cheddar, the daughter of Thomas John Ford and Selina Ham.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Dora Margaret Butcher (the daughter of John W. Butcher and Dora Campbell). Dora was born in Halstead, Essex, England. John was the son of John Butcher and Margaret Walsh. Dora was the daughter of John William Campbell and Mary Ann Pink.

Sources: Family history of Tom Ellis – https://blog.findmypast.co.uk

Genealogy of Tom Ellis – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. Hill says:

    He looks Portuguese to me.

  2. phaedra says:

    He looks Jewish – Eli Roth, anyone?

    He’s hot.

  3. Kimmel says:

    There’s more in there than Welsh & English. I’m thinking South European.

  4. andrew says:

    he looks a lot like David Gandy in facial features

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.