Meaghan Oppenheimer

Meaghan Oppenheimer – “We Are Your Friends” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2015 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Meaghan Reed Oppenheimer

Place of Birth: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 28, 1986

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, as well as Scottish and English

Meaghan Oppenheimer is an American screenwriter and actress.

Her mother was born in Nabburg, Germany.

Meaghan is a first cousin, once removed, of editor and publisher Katrina vanden Heuvel. Meaghan’s paternal great-grandmother, Doris Babette Jones/Jonas, was also Katrina’s maternal grandmother.

Meaghan has said:

[My favorite travel memory is] My German-Jewish grandmother coming to America after surviving the war with fake papers and giving birth to my mother while in exile.

Meaghan is married to Welsh actor Tom Ellis.

Meaghan’s paternal grandfather was Harold Laurence “Larry” Oppenheimer (the son of Harold Lawrence Oppenheimer and Doris Babette Jones/Jonas). Meaghan’s grandfather Harold was born in Missouri, to a Jewish family. Harold’s great-grandfather Harold was born in Missouri, the son of Herman Oppenheimer, who was born in Baden, Germany, and of Barbara Grass/Gross, who was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Geramny. Doris was born in Missouri, the daughter of Godfrey A. Jones/Jonas, whose mother was English, and of Blanche Dreyfus, who was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, into a French Jewish family from Alsace-Lorraine, France.

Her step-great-grandfather was Music Corporation of America founder Jules C. Stein. Through her grandfather, Meaghan is distantly related to actor and comedian George Jessel.

Meaghan’s paternal grandmother was Sally Hamilton (the daughter of George M. Hamilton and Sara M. Reed). Meaghan’s grandmother Sally was born in California. Meaghan’s great-grandmother Sara was the daughter of James E. Reed and Arranetta/Nettie.

Meaghan’s maternal grandmother was named Christa M.

Sources: Genealogy of Meaghan’s father – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Meaghan’s paternal grandfather, Harold Laurence “Larry” Oppenheimer – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Meaghan’s paternal grandfather, Harold Laurence “Larry” Oppenheimer – http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Meaghan’s maternal grandmother, Christa M. Lazell – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.